Tag & Release Competition Update

Listed below are the top 5 captains and anglers in each category for The Billfish Foundation’s Tag & Release Competition as of May 28, 2020. If a category is missing, it’s because there haven’t been enough fish to qualify. The competition runs through October 31, 2020 and all entries must be in by November 15. Please remember that you are only eligible to receive an award if you are an active member of The Billfish Foundation. If you have any questions, feel free to contact us at tag@billfish.org.

 

Top Overall Tagging Captain

  1. Bobby McGuinness* – Golfito (tied for 1st)
  2. Patrick Price – Jensen Beach, Florida (tied for 1st)
  3. Stephen Brexel – North Palm Beach, Florida
  4. Fernando Duarte – Luanda, Angola
  5. Doug Covin* – Jupiter, Florida

Top Overall Tagging Angler

  1. Christian Hampl – Doral, Florida
  2. Jacob Lepera – Boynton Beach, Florida
  3. Chad Beaudry – Kailua-Kona, Hawaii
  4. Martha Macnab – Balboa Island, California (tie for 4th)
  5. Geri Christman – Fair Oaks, California (tie for 4th)
  6. Meggin Patterson* – North Palm Beach, Florida (tie for 4th)

Top Overall Tagging Lady Angler

  1. Martha Macnab – Balboa Island, California (tied for 1st)
  2. Meggin Patterson* – North Palm Beach, Florida (tied for 1st)
  3. Dawn Samuels – Palm Beach Gardens, Florida
  4. Luena Amaro – Luanda, Angola
  5. Arianne Buel – North Palm Beach, Florida

Top Overall Tagging Youth Angler

  1. Nicolas Ortiz* – Pamplona, Spain
  2. Decker Patterson – North Palm Beach, Florida

Top Overall Release Captain

  1. Scott Jones – Coral Jones, Florida
  2. Dean Panos – Pembroke Pines, Florida
  3. Efrain Rizzo* – Palmetto Bay, Florida
  4. Jason Hedges* – Kingscliff, NSW, Australia
  5. Travis Ralph – Jupiter, Florida

Top Overall Release Angler

  1. Camila Ingram – Jupiter, Florida
  2. Gray Ingram – Jupiter, Florida
  3. James Breen – Newport News, Virginia
  4. Taylor Bills – Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
  5. Mike Broadbent – Ocala, Florida

Top Overall Release Lady Angler

  1. Camila Ingram – Jupiter, Florida
  2. Deb Foster – Exmouth, Australia
  3. Dawn Samuels – Palm Beach Gardens, Florida
  4. Chloe Cofer – Carolina Beach, North Carolia
  5. Morgan Smith – North Palm Beach, Florida (tied for 5th)
  6. Luena Amaro – North Palm Beach, Florida (tied for 5th)

Top Overall Release Youth Angler

  1. Chloe Cofer – Carolina Beach, North Carolina

 

Top Tagging Captain

Atlantic

Blue Marlin

  1. Myles Colley – Pensacola, Florida
  2. Igor Assad – Niteroi, Brazil
  3. Mike Hunter – Florida (tied for 3rd)
  4. Gordo Heldewier – Willmestad, Curacao (tied for 3rd)

Sailfish

  1. Patrick Price – Jensen Beach, Florida
  2. Stephen Brexel – North Palm Beach, Florida
  3. Fernando Duarte – Luanda, Angola
  4. Doug Covin* – Jupiter, Florida
  5. Luke Lulfs – Boynton Beach, Florida

Swordfish

  1. Adam Peeples – Fort Walton Beach, Florida

Pacific

Black Marlin

  1. Tim Richardson* – Bangalow, New South Wales, Australia
  2. Craig Denham – Bongaree, Queensland, Australia

Blue Marlin

  1. Tracy Epstein – Kailua-Kona, Hawaii
  2. Skip Smith – Lighthouse Point, Florida

Sailfish

  1. Bobby McGuinness* – Golfito, Costa Rica
  2. Chris Workmon* – Savannah, Georgia

Spearfish

  1. Tracy Epstein – Kailua-Kona, Hawaii

Striped Marlin

  1. Casey Carter*
  2. Tony Araiza* – Cabo San Lucas, Mexico
  3. Julio Cota* – Norridge, Illinois
  4. Brett Eller* – San Diego, California
  5. Paco Ruiz* – Norridge, Illinois

Indian

Blue Marlin

  1. Leigh Freestone* – Exmouth, Australia

Sailfish

  1. Perry Rosalie* – Victoria, Seychelles
  2. Darryn du Plessis* – Dubai, UAE
  3. James Gorham* – Dampier, Australia

 

Top Tagging Angler

Atlantic

Blue Marlin:

  1. Kanmair Kleinmoedig* –  Curacao (tied for 1st)
  2. Dawn Samuels – Palm Beach Gardens, Florida (tied for 1st)
  3. Dana Foster – Pensacola, Florida (tied for 1st)
  4. Lisa Foster – Pensacola, Florida

Sailfish

  1. Jacob Lepera – Boynton Beach, Florida
  2. Meggin Patterson* – North Palm Beach, Florida
  3. Luena Amaro – Luanda, Angola
  4. Eder Pina* – Luanda, Angola
  5. Hugo van Dunem* – Luanda, Angola

Pacific

Black Marlin

  1. Richard Worrell* – Charlotte, North Carolina

Blue Marlin

  1. Chad Beaudry – Kailua-Kona, Hawaii

Sailfish

  1. Christian Hampl – Doral, Florida
  2. John Henry David – Neptune Beach, Florida
  3. Maximilian Hampl – San Jose, Costa Rica
  4. Pablo Pebe* – Montevideo, Uruguay

Spearfish

  1. Chad Beaudry – Kailua-Kona, Hawaii

Striped Marlin

  1. Geri Christman – Fair Oaks, California
  2. Martha Macnab – Balboa Island, California
  3. Renaud Pelat – Key Biscayne, Florida
  4. Dave Christman – Fair Oaks, California

Indian

Blue Marlin

  1. Hayley Dellar – Exmouth, Australia

Sailfish

  1. Mike Mason* – Victoria, Seychelles

 

Top Tagging Lady Angler

  1. Meggin Patterson* – North Palm Beach, Florida (tied for 1st)
  2. Martha Macnab – Balboa Island, California (tied for 1st)
  3. Dawn Samuels – Palm Beach Gardens, Florida
  4. Luena Amaro – Luanda, Angola
  5. Arianne Buel – North Palm Beach, Florida

 

Top Tagging Youth Division

  1. Nicolas Ortiz – Pamplona, Spain

 

Top Release Captain

Atlantic

Blue Marlin

  1. Gordo Heldewier – Willmestad, Curacao
  2. Myles Colley – Pensacola, Florida

Sailfish

  1. Dean Panos – Pembroke Pines, Florida
  2. Travis Ralph – Jupiter, Florida
  3. Bill Davis* – West Palm Beach, Florida
  4. Doug Covin* – Jupiter, Florida
  5. Mike Hunter – Florida

Pacific

Black Marlin

  1. Jason Hedges* – Kingscliff, New South Wales, Australia

Blue Marlin

  1. Tracy Epstein* – Kailua-Kona, Hawaii
  2. Kenneth Ross – North Palm Beach, Florida
  3. Bobby McGuinness* – Golfito, Costa Rica

Sailfish

  1. Efrain Rizzo* – Palmetto Bay, Florida
  2. Scott Jones – Coral Springs, Florida
  3. Bobby McGuinness* – Golfito, Costa Rica

Striped Marlin

  1. Scott Jones – Coral Springs, Florida
  2. Victor Julio Lopez Pizarro* – Carolina Beach, North Carolina
  3. Casey Carter*

Indian

Black Marlin

  1. Matthew Worrall – Coral Bay, Australia

Blue Marlin

  1. Calvin du Plessis – Malindi, Kenya

Sailfish

  1. Calvin du Plessis – Malindi, Kenya
  2. Neville Kent – Exmouth, Australia

 

Top Release Angler

Atlantic

Blue Marlin

  1. Kanmair Kleinmoedig* – Curacao
  2. Dana Foster – Pensacola, Florida

Sailfish

  1. Jacob Lepera – Boynton Beach, Florida
  2. Billy Carson – North Miami, Florida
  3. George Robinson – North Palm Beach, Florida
  4. Charlie Stubbs – North Palm Beach, Florida
  5. Shelley Smith – Swansboro, North Carolina

Pacific

Black Marlin

  1. Taylor Bills* – Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia

Blue Marlin

  1. Chad Beaudry – Kailua-Kona, Hawaii

Sailfish

  1. Mike Broadbent – Ocala, Florida
  2. Gray Ingram – Jupiter, Florida
  3. Becky Broadbent* – Ocala, Florida
  4. Christian Hampl – Doral, Florida
  5. Pete Myers – Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Striped Marlin

  1. Camila Ingram – Jupiter, Florida
  2. Gray Ingram – Jupiter, Florida
  3. James Breen – Newport News, Virginia
  4. Chloe Cofer – Carolina Beach, North Carolina

Indian

Blue Marlin

  1. Calvin du Plessis – Malindi, Kenya
  2. Deb Foster – Exmouth, Australia

Sailfish

  1. Deb Foster – Exmouth, Australia (tied for 1st)
  2. Calvin du Plessis – Malindi, Kenya (tied for 1st)

 

Top Release Lady Angler

  1. Camila Ingram – Jupiter, Florida
  2. Deb Foster – Exmouth, Australia (tied for 2nd)
  3. Dawn Samuels – Palm Beach Gardens, Florida (tied for 2nd)
  4. Chloe Cofer – Carolina Beach, North Carolina
  5. Morgan Smith – North Palm Beach, Florida (tied for 5th)
  6. Luena Amaro – Luanda, Angola (tied for 5th)

 

Top Release Youth Division

  1. Chloe Cofer – Carolina Beach, North Carolina

 

For more information about the Tag & Release Competition, check out our website. To stay up to date on all things billfish, become a membersubscribe to our monthly newsletter, visit our online shop, and follow us on social media, @TheBillfishFoundation.

*Angler/Captain is not a current member of The Billfish Foundation