A Note Regarding COVID-19 | Featured News | The Billfish Foundation

Announcing the 2021 Tag & Release Award Winners

2019 Tag & Release Awards Ceremony Recap | The Billfish Foundation

2019 Tag & Release Awards Winners and Sponsors

Each year The Billfish Foundation recognizes the best of the best in the billfishing community to acknowledge the significant effort they contribute to our Tag & Release Program and billfish conservation. Since its inception in 1990, the program has accrued over 270,000 tag and release records, becoming the largest private billfish tagging database in the world. In the last year alone, TBF has collected over 7,500 records! The information gathered through tag and release efforts are invaluable to increase our understanding and better our management of billfish and preserve the sport we love. This is only possible through the efforts of conservation-minded captains, anglers, and mates across the globe.

Winners will be recognized in person again at our Awards Ceremony, February 18th, 2022 at 6 pm EST at the Treetop ballroom at Jungle Island off Miami Beach. Our ceremony is presented by King Sailfish Mounts as well as sponsored by Costa Sunglasses, Marina Casa de Campo, Marina Cap Cana, Floy Tags, and Viking Service Center.

 Get your tickets now!

We also want to thank our 2021 Tag & Release program sponsors: Casa Vieja LodgeCosta SunglassesGarminYeti CoolersKing Sailfish Mounts, and International Gamefish Tournament Observers. Please note that all winners must be active members of The Billfish Foundation to receive their award. Below, an asterisk denotes a membership that is currently expired or will be expired at the time of the awards ceremony. Anglers, Captains, and mates can become a member or renew their membership here.

We are pleased to announce the following winners of the international tagging competition:

  • Top Overall Tagging Angler: Camila Ingram – Jupiter, Florida
  • Top Overall Tagging Captain: Newt Cagle – Sullivan’s Island, South Carolina
  • Top Overall Tagging Lady Angler: Camila Ingram – Jupiter, Florida
  • Top Overall Tagging Youth Angler: George Straub – Jupiter, Florida

In the release category of the international competition, we had the following winners:

  • Top Overall Release Angler: Gray Ingram– Jupiter, Florida
  • Top Overall Release Captain: Newt Cagle – Sullivan’s Island, South Carolina
  • Top Overall Release Lady Angler: Camila Ingram – Jupiter, Florida
  • Top Overall Release Youth Angler: George Straub – Jupiter, Florida

Below are the top five winners in each category of ocean, by species, and region.

Overall Winners

Top Overall Tagging Angler:

  1. Camila Ingram – Jupiter, Florida
  2. Jill Yates – Riviera Beach, Florida
  3. Laura Jessen – Sarasota, Florida
  4. Scott Yates – Riviera Beach, Florida
  5. Donna Reynolds – Macon, Georgia

Top Overall Tagging Captain:

  1. Newt Cagle – Sullivan’s Island, South Carolina
  2. David Cooper – Jupiter, Florida
  3. Ben Horning – Sarasota, Florida
  4. Mark Pagano – Jupiter, Florida
  5. Lance Hightower – Macon, Georgia

Top Overall Tagging Lady Angler:

  1. Camila Ingram – Jupiter, Florida
  2. Jill Yates – Riviera Beach, Florida
  3. Laura Jessen – Sarasota, Florida
  4. Donna Reynolds – Macon, Georgia
  5. Dawn Samuels – Palm Beach Gardens, Florida

Top Overall Tagging Youth Angler:

  1. George Straub – Jupiter, Florida
  2. Charles McLane – Plantation, Florida (tied for 2nd)
  3. Sydney Pagano – Jupiter, Florida (tied for 2nd)
  4. William McLane – Plantation, Florida (tied for 2nd)
  5. Camden Nalley – Atlanta, Georgia

Top Overall Release Angler:

  1. Gray Ingram – Jupiter, Florida
  2. Camila Ingram – Jupiter, Florida
  3. Jill Yates – Riviera Beach, Florida
  4. Scott Yates – Riviera Beach, Florida
  5. Ernesto Vazquez – San Juan, Puerto Rico

Top Overall Release Captain:

  1. Newt Cagle – Sullivan’s Island, South Carolina
  2. Travis Ralph – Tequesta, Florida
  3. Robert Reed – Stuart, Florida
  4. Mark Pagano – Jupiter, Florida
  5. David Cooper – Jupiter, Florida

Top Overall Release Lady Angler:

  1. Camila Ingram – Jupiter, Florida
  2. Jill Yates – Riviera Beach, Florida
  3. Dawn Samuels – Palm Beach Gardens, Florida
  4. Deb Foster – Exmouth, Australia
  5. Shelby Callison – Rivera Beach, Florida

Top Overall Release Youth Angler:

  1. George Straub – Jupiter, Florida
  2. Colton Bates – Fort Pierce, Florida
  3. Reese Hatcher – Albany, Georgia

Top Anglers –Tag

Top Tagging Angler – Atlantic

Blue Marlin

  1. Page Robertson – Wilmington, North Carolina
  2. James Turner – Port St. Lucie, Florida
  3. Casey Roohan – Stone Harbor, New Jersey
  4. Cameron Bailey – Wilmington, North Carolina
  5. Kanmair Kleinmoedig – Curaçao

Sailfish

  1. Dawn Samuels – Palm Beach Gardens, Florida
  2. Jacob Lepera – Boynton Beach, Florida
  3. Shelby Callison – Rivera Beach, Florida
  4. Robert Patterson – North Palm Beach, Florida (Tied for 4th)
  5. Rowley Brown – (Tied for 4th)

Swordfish

  1. Mike Varney – Islamorada, Florida
  2. Samuel Urbain – Sainte Maxime, France
  3. Constantin Comesasca
  4. Sydney Pagano – Jupiter, Florida

White Marlin

  1. Dawn Samuels – Palm Beach Gardens, Florida (tied for 1st)
  2. Nick Rauco – Toms River, New Jersey (tied for 1st) *
  3. Zac Taylor – Gulf Breeze, Florida
  4. Milton Greeson – Victoria, Texas
  5. Mike Samuels – Palm Beach Gardens, Florida

Top Tagging Angler – Pacific

Blue Marlin

  1. Chad Beaudry – Telluride, Colorado
  2. Guy Arrington – Houston, Texas
  3. Kumie Saegusa – Yokohama, Japan
  4. Kathleen Wyatt – New Braunfels, Texas
  5. Donna Reynolds – Macon, Georgia

Sailfish

  1. Jill Yates – Riviera Beach, Florida
  2. Scott Yates – Riviera Beach, Florida
  3. Christian Hampl – Doral, Florida
  4. Laura Jessen – Sarasota, Florida
  5. Donna Reynolds – Macon, Georgia

Spearfish

  1. Chad Beaudry – Telluride, Colorado

Swordfish

  1. Tony Carpenter – New Zealand

Striped Marlin –  Jack Duvall Memorial Trophy

  1. Camila Ingram – Jupiter, Florida
  2. Laura Jessen – Sarasota, Florida
  3. Jill Yates – Riviera Beach, Florida
  4. Scott Yates – Riviera Beach, Florida
  5. Donna Reynolds – Macon, Georgia

Top Tagging Angler – Indian Ocean

Sailfish

  1. Kelly Farrell – Alyangula, Australia
  2. Jeremy Barnett – Alyangula, Australia (tied for 1st) *
  3. Terrance Farrell – Alyangula, Australia
  4. Taro Tominaga – Brighton, Tasmania
  5. Quentin Toose – Alyangula, Australia

Swordfish

  1. Gavin Van Der Merwe – Pretoria, South Africa

Release

Top Release Angler – Atlantic

Blue Marlin

  1. George Straub – Jupiter, Florida
  2. Glenn Straub – Jupiter, Florida
  3. Kanmair Kleinmodig – Curacao
  4. Harris Huddle – New Bern, North Carolina
  5. Dawn Samuels – Palm Beach Gardens, Florida

Sailfish

  1. Wayne Jenkins – Wellington, Florida*
  2. Roy Rice – Wellington, Florida
  3. Kip Edwards – Bethesda, Maryland
  4. Calvin Viapiano – Palm Beach Gardens, Florida
  5. Jacob Lepera – Boynton Beach, Florida

White Marlin

  1. Harris Huddle – New Bern, North Carolina
  2. Camila Ingram – Jupiter, Florida
  3. Marlin Wakeman

Top Release Angler – Pacific Ocean

Black Marlin

  1. Andy Kelly – Burleigh Heads, Australia *

Blue Marlin

  1. Gray Ingram – Jupiter, Florida
  2. Chad Beaudry – Telluride, Colorado
  3. Scott Yates – Rivera Beach, Florida
  4. Jill Yates – Rivera Beach, Florida

Sailfish

  1. Ernesto Vazquez – San Juan, Puerto Rico *
  2. Christian Hampl – Doral, Florida
  3. Jill Yates – Rivera Beach, Florida
  4. Scott Yates – Rivera Beach, Florida
  5. Gray Ingram – Jupiter, Florida

Spearfish

  1. Chad Beaudry – Telluride, Colorado

Striped Marlin

  1. Gray Ingram – Jupiter, Florida
  2. Camila Ingram – Jupiter, Florida
  3. Jill Yates – Rivera Beach, Florida
  4. Scott Yates – Rivera Beach, Florida
  5. Katie Kosich – Newport Beach, California

Top Release Angler – Indian Ocean

Black Marlin

  1. Deb Foster – Exmouth, Australia

Blue Marlin

  1. Hayley Dellar – Exmouth, Australia

Sailfish

  1. Jo-Ann Riley – Bulgarra, Australia

Top Captains – Tag

Top Tagging Captain – Atlantic

Blue Marlin

  1. Watson Caviness- Wilmington, North Carolina
  2. Stuart Simpson – South Africa
  3. Scooter Porto – Gulf breeze, Florida
  4. James Turner – Port St. Lucie, Florida
  5. Camilo Kuri – Pompano Beach, Florida

Sailfish

  1. Patrick Price – Jensen Beach, Florida
  2. Mike Hunter – Palm Beach Gardens, Florida
  3. Iain Nicolson – Merseyside, Angola
  4. Doug Covin – Jupiter, Florida
  5. Thomas Hinterschied – Pompano Beach, Florida

Spearfish

  1. Vince Riera – Alcudia, Balearic Islands, Spain

Swordfish

  1. Nick Stanczyk – Islamorada, Florida
  2. Rudy Urbain – Sainte Maxime, France
  3. Adam Peeples – Fort Walton Beach, Florida
  4. Blake Rigby – Layfette, Louisiana
  5. Vince Riera – Alcudia, Balearic Islands, Spain

White Marlin

  1. Rich Barrett – Jupiter, Florida
  2. Scooter Porto – Gulf breeze, Florida
  3. Mike Hunter – Palm Beach Gardens, Florida
  4. Bill Davis – Palm Beach Gardens, Florida (tied for 3rd)

Top Tagging Captain – Pacific

Blue Marlin

  1. Tracy Epstein – Kailua Kona, Hawaii
  2. Chris Choy – Kailua Kona, Hawaii
  3. Shane O’Brien – Kailua Kona, Hawaii
  4. Skip Smith – Lighthouse Point, Florida
  5. KJ Robinson – Kailua Kona, Hawaii

Sailfish

  1. Mark Pagano – Jupiter, Florida
  2. Ben Horning – Sarasota, Florida
  3. Bobby McGuinness – Golfito, Costa Rica
  4. Newt Cagle – Sullivan’s Island, South Carolina
  5. Lance Hightower – Macon, Georgia

Spearfish

  1. Tracy Epstein – Kailua Kona, Hawaii
  2. KJ Robinson – Kailua Kona, Hawaii
  3. Chris Choy – Kailua Kona, Hawaii

Striped Marlin

  1. Newt Cagle – Sullivan’s Island, South Carolina
  2. David Cooper – Jupiter, Florida
  3. Ben Horning – Sarasota, Florida
  4. Julio Cota – Norridge, Illinois
  5. Abraham Marquez – Norridge, Ill

Top Tagging Captain – Indian Ocean

Black Marlin

  1. Adam Cottrell – Coral Bay, Australia *
  2. Dean Wilson – Broome, Australia

Blue Marlin

  1. Ross Newton – Broome, Australia
  2. Darryn du Plessis – Dubai, UAE

Sailfish

  1. Terrence Farrell – Alyangula, Australia
  2. Darryn du Plessis – Dubai, UAE
  3. Ryan Kleinschmidt – Alyangula, Australia (tied for 3rd)
  4. Randy Bradley – Abu Dhabi, UAE (tied for 3rd)

Swordfish

  1. Calvin Du Plessis – Malindi, Kenya

Release

Top Release Captain – Atlantic

Blue Marlin

  1. Robert Reed – Stuart, Florida
  2. Stuart Simpson – South Africa
  3. Marco Canu – Sao Vincente, Cape Verde (tied for 3rd)
  4. Manuel Viana – (tied for 3rd)

Sailfish

  1. Travis Ralph – Tequesta, Florida
  2. Patrick Price – Jensen Beach, Florida
  3. Mike Hunter – Palm Beach Gardens, Florida
  4. Doug Covin – Jupiter, Florida
  5. Matt Alligood – North Palm Beach, Florida

White Marlin

  1. Brent Gaskill – Harkers Island, North Carolina
  2. Robert Reed – Stuart, Florida
  3. Mike Hunter – Palm Beach Gardens, Florida (tied for 3rd)
  4. Jon Duffie – Gaithersburg, Maryland (tied for 3rd)

Top Release Captain – Pacific

Black Marlin

  1. Jesse Hill – Burleigh Heads, Australia

Blue Marlin

  1. Mark Pagano – Jupiter, Florida
  2. David Cooper – Jupiter, Florida (tied for 2nd)
  3. Tracy Epstein – Kailua Kona, Hawaii (tied for 2nd)
  4. Robert Reed – Stuart, Florida

Sailfish

  1. Mark Pagano – Jupiter, Florida
  2. Johnny Fulqueira – Santurce, Puerto Rico
  3. Bobby McGuinness – Golfito, Costa Rica
  4. Newt Cagle – Sullivan’s Island, South Carolina
  5. David Cooper – Jupiter, Florida

Striped Marlin

  1. Newt Cagle – Sullivan’s Island, South Carolina
  2. David Cooper – Jupiter, Florida
  3. Ty Valli – San Clemente, California

Top Release Captain – Indian

Black Marlin

  1. Neville Kent – Exmouth, Australia
  2. Adam Cottrell – Coral Bay, Australia

Blue Marlin

  1. Neville Kent – Exmouth, Australia
  2. Adam Cottrell – Coral Bay, Australia
  3. Eddy Lawler – Exmouth, Australia

Sailfish

  1. Scott Macgowan – Bulgarra, Australia
  2. Neville Kent – Exmouth, Australia
  3. Calvin du Plessis – Malindi, Kenya

Top Youth Anglers –Tag

8 and under

  1. Isabelle McLane – Plantation, Florida

9 – 10

  1. Charles McLane – Plantation, Florida

11-12

  1. William McLane – Plantation, Florida

13-15

  1. George Straub – Plantation, Florida
  2. Sydney Pagano – Jupiter, Florida
  3. Camden Nalley – Atlanta, Georgia
  4. Zachary Robinson – Bossier City, Louisiana

16-17

  1. Chloe Hornhardt – Karratha, Australia
  2. Alex Eguia *

Release

13-15

  1. George Straub – Jupiter, Florida
  2. Colton Bates – Fort Pierce, Florida
  3. Reese Hatcher – Albany, Georgia

 

Regional Competitions

Gulf of Mexico Marlin Tagging Competition

  • Top Overall Tagging Angler: Tim Peterson – Palacios, Texas  – tie
          • Zac Taylor – Gulf Breeze, Florida – tie
  • Top Overall Tagging Captain: Scooter Porto – Gulf Breeze, Florida
    • Runner up – Kevin Deerman – Galveston, Texas
  • Top Tagging Angler, Blue Marlin: Tim Peterson – Palacios, Texas
  • Top Tagging Angler, White Marlin: Zac Taylor – Gulf Breeze, Florida
    • Runner up – Milton Greeson – Victoria, Texas*
  • Top Tagging Captain, Blue Marlin: Scooter Porto – Gulf Breeze, Florida
    • Runner up – Kevin Deerman – Galveston, Texas
  • Top Tagging Captain, White Marlin: Scooter Porto – Gulf Breeze, Florida
    • Runner up – Paul Bonin – Lake Charles, Louisiana
  • Top Tagging Lady Angler: Kennedy Heule – Friendswood, Texas

South Florida Sailfish Circuit

  • Top Tagging Angler: Dawn Samuels – Palm Beach Gardens, Florida
  • Top Tagging Captain, Private: Mike Hunter – Palm Beach Gardens, Florida
  • Top Tagging Captain, Charter: Patrick Price – Jensen Beach, Florida
  • Top Tagging Lady Angler: Dawn Samuels – Palm Beach Gardens, Florida
  • Top Release Angler: Jacob Lepera – Boynton Beach, Florida
  • Top Release Captain, Charter: Patrick Price – Jensen Beach, Florida
  • Top Release Captain, Private: Travis Ralph – Tequesta, Florida
  • Top Release Lady Anglers: Dawn Samuels – Palm Beach Gardens, Florida
        • Tie with Shelby Callison – Rivera Beach, Florida
  • Top Release Youth Angler: Colton Bates – Fort Pierce, Florida

Hawaii Regional Competition

  • Top Tagging Angler: Chad Beaudry – Telluride, Colorado
  • Top Tagging Captain: Tracy Epstein – Kailua Kona, Hawaii
  • Top Tagging Lady Angler: Kathleen Wyatt – New Braunfels, TX,