Tag & Release Competition Update

photo credit: Kevin Deerman

Listed below are the top 5 captains and anglers in each category for The Billfish Foundation’s Tag & Release Competition as of August 3, 2020. If a category is missing, it’s because there haven’t been enough fish to qualify. The competition runs through October 31, 2020 and all entries must be in by November 15. Please remember that you are only eligible to receive an award if you are an active member of The Billfish Foundation. If you have any questions, feel free to contact us at tag@billfish.org.

Top Overall Tagging Captain

  1. Patrick Price – Jensen Beach, Florida
  2. Bobby McGuinness – Golfito, Costa Rica
  3. Stephen Brexel – North Palm Beach, Florida
  4. Tracy Epstein – Kailua Kona, Hawaii
  5. Fernando Duarte – Luanda, Angola

Top Overall Tagging Angler

  1. Christian Hampl – Doral, Florida
  2. Chad Beaudry – Telluride, Colorado
  3. Jacob Lepera – Boynton Beach, Florida
  4. Geri Christman – Fair Oaks, California
  5. Martha Macnab – Balboa Island, California

Top Overall Tagging Lady Angler

  1. Geri Christman – Fair Oaks, California
  2. Martha Macnab – Balboa Island, California (tied for 2nd)
  3. Meggin Patterson – North Palm Beach, Florida (tied for 2nd)
  4. Dawn Samuels – Palm Beach Gardens – Florida
  5. Luena Amaro – Luanda, Angola

Top Overall Tagging Youth Angler

  1. Nicolas Ortiz – Pamplona, Spain (tied for 1st)
  2. Colton Wyatt – Hakalau, Hawaii (tied for 1st)
  3. Shay Clemons – Orange Beach, Alabama (tied for 2nd)
  4. Decker Patterson – North Palm Beach, Florida (tied for 2nd)

Top Overall Release Captain

  1. Scott Jones – Coral Springs, Florida
  2. Dean Panos – Pembroke Pines, Florida
  3. Efrain Rizzo – Palmetto Bay, Florida
  4. Jason Hedges – Kingscliff, New South Wales
  5. Travis Ralph – Jupiter, Florida

Top Overall Release Angler

  1. Gray Ingram – Jupiter, Florida
  2. Camila Ingram – Jupiter, Florida
  3. James Breen – Newport News, Virginia
  4. Taylor Bills – Gold Coast, Queensland
  5. Mike Broadbent – Ocala, Florida

Top Overall Release Lady Angler

  1. Camila Ingram – Jupiter, Florida
  2. Deb Foster – Exmouth, Western Australia
  3. Dawn Samuels – Palm Beach Gardens, Florida
  4. Cristina Crosby – San Antonio, Texas
  5. Chloe Cofer – Carolina Beach, North Carolina

Top Overall Release Youth Angler

  1. Chloe Cofer – Carolina Beach, North Carolina

 

Top Tagging Captain

Atlantic

Blue Marlin

  1. Myles Colley – Pensacola, Florida
  2. Scooter Porto – Pensacola, Florida
  3. Kevin Deerman – Galveston, Texas
  4. Igor Assad – Niteroi, Brazil
  5. Mike Hunter – Florida

Sailfish

  1. Patrick Price – Jensen Beach, Florida
  2. Stephen Brexel – North Palm Beach, Florida
  3. Fernando Duarte – Luanda, Angola
  4. Bouncer Smith – Miami Beach, Florida
  5. Doug Covin – Jupiter, Florida

Spearfish

  1. Vince Riera – Alcudia, Balearic Islands

Swordfish

  1. Adam Peeples – Fort Walton Beach, Florida (tied for 1st)
  2. Jeffrey Wilson – Galveston, Texas (tied for 1st)
  3. Chase Fulton – Islamorada, Florida

White Marlin

  1. Bill Davis – Palm Beach Gardens, Florida
  2. Rich Barrett – Jupiter, Florida

Pacific

Black Marlin

  1. Tim Richardson – Bangalow, New South Wales
  2. Craig Denham – Bongaree, Queensland

Blue Marlin

  1. Tracy Epstein – Kailua Kona, Hawaii
  2. KJ Robinson – Kailua Kona, Hawaii
  3. Steve Epstein – Kailua Kona, Hawaii (tied for 3rd)
  4. Skip Smith – Lighthouse Point, Florida (tied for 3rd)

Sailfish

  1. Bobby McGuinness – Golfito, Costa Rica
  2. Chris Workmon – Savannah, Georgia

Spearfish

  1. Tracy Epstein – Kailua Kona, Hawaii

Striped Marlin

  1. Casey Carter – Cabo San Lucas, Mexico
  2. Tony Araiza – Cabo San Lucas, Mexico
  3. Julio Cota – Norridge, Illinois
  4. Bernabe Ruiz – Detroit Lakes, Minnesota
  5. Brett Eller – San Diego, California

Indian

Blue Marlin

  1. Leigh Freestone – Exmouth, Western Australia

Sailfish

  1. Darryn du Plessis – Dubai, United Arab Emirates
  2. Perry Rosalie – Victoria, Seychelles
  3. James Gorham – Dampier, Western Australia
  4. Scott MacGowan – Bulgarra, Western Australia
  5. Dean Wilson – Broome, Western Australia

 

Top Tagging Angler

Atlantic

Blue Marlin

  1. Dana Foster – Pensacola, Florida
  2. Kanmair Kleinmoedig – Curacao (tied for 2nd)
  3. Dawn Samuels – Palm Beach Gardens, Florida (tied for 2nd)
  4. Lisa Foster – Pensacola, Florida

Sailfish

  1. Jacob Lepera – Boynton Beach, Florida
  2. Meggin Patterson – North Palm Beach, Florida
  3. Luena Amaro – Luanda, Angola
  4. Eder Pina – Luanda, Angola (tied for 4th)
  5. Dawn Samuels – Palm Beach Gardens (tied for 4th)

Swordfish

  1. Christina Thompson – Waller, Texas

Pacific

Black Marlin

  1. Richard Worrell – Charlotte, North Carolina

Blue Marlin

  1. Chad Beaudry – Telluride, Colorado
  2. Kathleen Wyatt – Hakalau, Hawaii

Sailfish

  1. Christian Hampl – Doral, Florida
  2. John Henry David – Neptune Beach, Florida
  3. Maximilian Hampl – San Jose, Costa Rica
  4. Pablo Pebe – Montevideo, Uruguay

Spearfish

  1. Chad Beaudry – Telluride, Colorado

Striped Marlin

  1. Geri Christman – Fair Oaks, California
  2. Martha Macnab – Balboa Island, California
  3. Renaud Pelat – Key Biscayne, Florida (tied for 3rd)
  4. Dave Christman – Fair Oaks, California (tied for 3rd)

Indian

Blue Marlin

  1. Hayley Dellar – Exmouth, Western Australia

Sailfish

  1. Mike Mason – Victoria, Seychelles
  2. Christine Jumeau – Seychelles
  3. James Gorham – Dampier, Western Australia
  4. Jo-Ann Riley – Bulgarra, Western Australia

 

Top Tagging Youth Division

11-12

  1. Colton Wyatt – Hakalau, Hawaii

13-15

  1. Nicolas Ortiz – Pamplona, Spain

16-17

  1. Shay Clemons – Orange Beach, Alabama

 

Top Release Captain

Atlantic

Blue Marlin

  1. Myles Colley – Pensacola, Florida
  2. Gordo Heldewier – Willmestad, Curacao
  3. Camilo Kurl Con – Tampico, Mexico

Sailfish

  1. Dean Panos – Pembroke Pines, Florida
  2. Travis Ralph – Jupiter, Florida
  3. Bill Davis – West Palm Beach, Florida
  4. Doug Covin – Jupiter, Florida
  5. Mike Hunter – Florida

Pacific

Black Marlin

  1. Jason Hedges – Kingscliff, New South Wales

Blue Marlin

  1. Tracy Epstein – Kailua Kona, Hawaii
  2. Scott Jones – Coral Springs, Florida
  3. Kenneth Ross – North Palm Beach, Florida
  4. Bobby McGuinness – Golfito, Costa Rica

Sailfish

  1. Scott Jones – Coral Springs, Florida
  2. Efrain Rizzo – Palmetto Bay, Florida
  3. Bobby McGuinness – Golfito, Costa Rica
  4. Richard Crosby – San Antonio, Texas

Spearfish

  1. Tracy Epstein – Kailua Kona, Hawaii

Striped Marlin

  1. Scott Jones – Coral Springs, Florida
  2. Victor Julio Lopez Pizarro – Carolina Beach, North Carolina
  3. Casey Carter – Cabo San Lucas, Mexico

Indian

Black Marlin

  1. Neville Kent – Exmouth, Western Australia
  2. Matthew Worrall – Coral Bay, Western Australia

Blue Marlin

  1. Calvin du Plessis – Malindi, Kenya

Sailfish

  1. Calvin du Plessis – Malindi, Kenya
  2. Neville Kent – Exmouth, Western Australia

 

Top Release Angler

Atlantic

Blue Marlin

  1. Kanmair Kleinmoedig – Curacao
  2. Dana Foster – Pensacola, Florida

Sailfish

  1. Jacob Lepera – Boynton Beach, Florida
  2. Billy Carson – North Miami, Florida
  3. George Robinson – North Palm Beach, Florida
  4. Charlie Stubbs – North Palm Beach, Florida
  5. Shelley Smith – Swansboro, North Carolina

Pacific

Black Marlin

  1. Taylor Bills – Gold Coast, Queensland

Blue Marlin

  1. Chad Beaudry – Telluride, Colorado

Sailfish

  1. Gray Ingram – Jupiter, Florida
  2. Mike Broadbent – Ocala, Florida
  3. Camila Ingram – Jupiter, Florida
  4. Becky Broadbent – Ocala, Florida
  5. Christian Hampl – Doral, Florida

Spearfish

  1. Chad Beaudry – Telluride, Colorado

Striped Marlin

  1. Camila Ingram – Jupiter, Florida
  2. Gray Ingram – Jupiter, Florida
  3. James Breen – Newport News, Virginia
  4. Chloe Cofer – Carolina Beach, North Carolina

Indian

Black Marlin

  1. Deb Foster – Exmouth, Western Australia

Blue Marlin

  1. Calvin du Plessis – Malindi, Kenya
  2. Deb Foster – Exmouth, Western Australia

Sailfish

  1. Deb Foster – Exmouth, Western Australia (tied for 1st)
  2. Calvin du Plessis – Malindi, Kenya (tied for 1st)

 

Top Release Youth Division

11-12

  1. Chloe Cofer – Carolina Beach, North Carolina

 

For more information about the Tag & Release Competition, check out our website. To stay up to date on all things billfish, become a membersubscribe to our monthly newsletter, visit our online shop, and follow us on social media, @TheBillfishFoundation.